Get started6 Station Close is a semi-detached house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8FH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on oil.
At 105 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 21.5% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £274,950.
6 Station Close valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Station Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hammerton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£274,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8FH: £499,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB