Get started3 South View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £237,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
Price for 3 South View has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cattal Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£237,500
+69.6%over 9 years25 March 2014
£140,000
+191.7%over 16 years30 May 1997
£48,000
+11.6%over 1 year15 January 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DT: £209,950 (2023–2008).
YO26 8HF
Closest school
1.3 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.