Get started53 Bramham Grove is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 39.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,500 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Bramham Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
53 Bramham Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapelfields Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£157,500
-4.5%31 October 2018
£165,000
+26.9%over 12 years15 September 2006
£130,000
+188.9%over 4 years8 February 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5BH: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO26 5AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.