Get started56 Amberley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
56 Amberley Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2022
56 Amberley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 56 Amberley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£180,000
+7.5%over 5 years23 March 2016
£167,500
+134.3%over 14 years18 January 2002
£71,500
+44.4%over 1 year14 April 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SD: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.