Get started24 Oliver Mews is a detached house in York (YO24 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in November 2023.
24 Oliver Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 24 Oliver Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £4,503
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

22 November 2023Most recent
£220,000
+51.7%over 15 years18 January 2008
£145,000
+65.7%over 6 years4 January 2002
£87,500
+47.1%over 3 years21 April 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DA: £195,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.