Get started10 Chase Side Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 36.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,500 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs).
10 Chase Side Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Chase Side Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2019Most recent
£172,500
+19.0%over 4 years8 September 2014
£144,950
+195.8%over 15 years23 October 1998
£49,000
+4.3%over 2 years14 December 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2NN: £227,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.3 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.