Get started15 The Square is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UR). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 268 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,140,000 in September 2023.
15 The Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 15 The Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 13 years.
£1,140,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 The Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Leonard's Hospice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£1,140,000
+37.3%over 2 years30 June 2021
£830,000
+18.6%over 11 years27 May 2010
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UR: £555,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.2 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.