Get started6 Teachers Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 195 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £575,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Teachers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 4 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 4 years.
6 Teachers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£575,000
+38.6%over 4 years19 August 2016
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UN: £445,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 1EW
Closest school
0.3 km
York College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB