Get started7 Royal Chase is a five-bedroom detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 291 m² (around 3132 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,072,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 291 m² the property is well over the postcode median (172 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £820,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Royal Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Royal Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,072,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 7 Royal Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
291 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Slingsby Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2018Most recent
£820,000
+49.1%over 8 years17 May 2010
£550,000
+17.0%over 5 years4 August 2004
£470,000
+104.4%over 4 years11 October 1999
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1LN: £467,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.