Get started9 Dante Way is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.9% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £675,000 in August 2025.
9 Dante Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 5 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 9 Dante Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,561
Street avg £3,665
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Helen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£675,000
+28.6%over 5 years30 March 2020
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1HX: £370,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
YO24 1QU
Closest school
0.2 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB