Get started1 Pulleyn Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £811,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £640,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Pulleyn Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 1 Pulleyn Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2021Most recent
£640,000
+67.1%over 11 years28 October 2009
£383,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DY: £370,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO24 1XE
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB