Get started18 Towton Avenue is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 62.6% above the 2009 sale of £229,995.
18 Towton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,366
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holly Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 November 2009Most recent
£229,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DW: £332,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO24 1DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB