Get started24 Mount Vale Drive is a detached house in York (YO24 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 83.9% below the 2019 sale of £2,651,101, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,566/sq ft) was about 833.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £2,651,101. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
24 Mount Vale Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Erection of detached pitched roof garage to rear
Latest sale on 24 Mount Vale Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,651,101
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Mount Vale Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£27,616
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£2,651,101
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DN: £288,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO24 1UH
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB