Get started43 Wentworth Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £785,000.
43 Wentworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 43 Wentworth Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£809,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
43 Wentworth Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,164
Street avg £4,013
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£785,000
+45.4%over 5 years30 November 2018
£540,000
+227.3%over 19 years24 October 1999
£165,000
+26.9%over 1 year31 October 1997
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DG: £610,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
YO24 1XE
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.