Get started22 Bayside Flats is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 16th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £135,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2026
22 Bayside Flats has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
22 Bayside Flats outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Riding Leisure — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£135,000
+17.4%over 1 year25 February 2022
£115,000
+32.2%over 4 years23 March 2017
£87,000
+190.0%over 19 years18 April 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2PQ: £110,000 (2025–2025).
30 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Oct 2025
6 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Jul 2025
13 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Jun 2025
17 Bayside Flats York Road Bridlington
Sold Jun 2025
Beaconscliff House Flat 2 18 York Road Bridlington
Sold Feb 2025
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO15 2PQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.