Get startedBeaconscliff House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridlington (YO15 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 19.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £110,000.
Beaconscliff House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 26 years.
Beaconscliff House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Riding Leisure — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2025Most recent
£110,000
-33.3%over 19 years12 August 2005
£164,950
+177.5%over 6 years4 August 1999
£59,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2PQ: £117,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO15 2PQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Quay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.