Get started18 Fifth Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 151.9% above the 2002 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 29.4% below the postcode norm.
18 Fifth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Fifth Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 6 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 6 years.
18 Fifth Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,047
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

18 July 2002Most recent
£135,000
+35.7%over 8 months2 November 2001
£99,500
+38.2%over 4 years17 December 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2LJ: £270,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
YO15 2JY
Bridlington Eighth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Headlands School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.