Get started1 Fifth Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 54.4% above the 2017 sale of £205,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
1 Fifth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2023
1 Fifth Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Fifth Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,166
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

6 January 2017Most recent
£205,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2LJ: £270,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO15 2JY
Bridlington Eighth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Headlands School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB