Get started14 Fifth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Fifth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 14 Fifth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

4 April 2022Most recent
£270,000
+51.7%over 6 years15 October 2015
£178,000
-2.5%over 7 years23 May 2008
£182,500
+35.2%over 4 years7 May 2004
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2LJ: £217,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
YO15 2JY
Bridlington Eighth Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Headlands School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.