Get started29 Lamplugh Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £246,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Lamplugh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
29 Lamplugh Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

9 May 2022Most recent
£246,000
+89.2%over 18 years13 June 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2JU: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
YO15 2JJ
Bridlington Nth Marine Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bay Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB