Get started22 Lamplugh Road is an eight-bedroom detached house in Bridlington (YO15 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 321 m² (around 3455 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 321 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £370,000.
22 Lamplugh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Lamplugh Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
22 Lamplugh Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
321 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

23 October 2025Most recent
£370,000
+448.1%over 27 years12 June 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 2JU: £246,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
YO15 2DZ
Bridlington Nth Marine Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bay Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB