Get started8 Craikewells is a three-bedroom detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1QH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £400,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Craikewells was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Craikewells runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,960
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2025Most recent
£400,000
+33.4%over 4 years17 December 2020
£299,950
+53.8%over 8 years31 May 2012
£195,000
+8.3%over 8 years27 June 2003
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1QH: £282,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO15 1NZ
Flamborough Woodcock Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.