Get started16 Chapel Close is a detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Chapel Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
16 Chapel Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

15 October 2025Most recent
£300,000
3 May 2024
£300,000
+51.5%over 6 years12 December 2017
£198,000
+4.8%over 9 years14 December 2007
£189,000
+16.0%over 2 years10 May 2005
£162,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1NZ: £230,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.