Get started7 Castle Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of Condition 4 (Approved Plans) of planning permission 24/00851/PLF (Erection of two storey extension to side, first floor and single storey extensions to rear and installation of roof light to rear following demolition of garage and conservatory) to allow for an amended design
7 Castle Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Castle Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Submission of details required by Condition 3 (Written Scheme of Archaeological Investigation) of planning permission 24/00851/PLF
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2023Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LR: £168,000 (2025–2017).
25 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jan 2025
6 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2021
30 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2019
9 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2018
27 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO15 1HA
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB