Get started6 Castle Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Construction of porch to front with pitched roof over bay window and retention of shed in front garden
Latest sale on 6 Castle Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Castle Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2021Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LR: £168,000 (2025–2017).
25 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jan 2025
7 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2023
30 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2019
9 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2018
27 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO15 1AF
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB