Get started25 Castle Crescent is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £168,000 in January 2025. At 73 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 17 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to side and first floor rear extension
Price for 25 Castle Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 25 Castle Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,301
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£168,000
+320.0%over 25 years30 November 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LR: £175,000 (2023–2017).
7 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2023
6 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2021
30 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2019
9 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2018
27 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO15 1EG
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.