Get started13 Castle Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 71.2% above the 2011 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
13 Castle Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2020
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Castle Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 August 2011Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LR: £175,000 (2025–2018).
25 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jan 2025
7 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2023
6 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2021
30 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2019
9 Castle Crescent Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO15 1LQ
Flamborough Tower Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB