Get started7 Eden Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 166.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £440,000. At 166 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (221 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Price for 7 Eden Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 26 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 7 Eden Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 222 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2025Most recent
£440,000
+60.0%over 9 years12 November 2015
£275,000
+93.0%over 13 years28 February 2002
£142,500
+375.0%over 2 years22 October 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1LP: £286,000 (2022–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
YO15 1QN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.