Get started9a is a four-bedroom detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JX). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 28.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 9a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

10 November 2021Most recent
£220,000
+183.9%over 19 years1 February 2002
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JX: £150,000 (2025–2022).
6 Holme Farm Court High Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jun 2025
8 High Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2024
Grangeholme High Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Feb 2024
Dayle Cottage High Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jun 2022
1 Holme Farm Court High Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO15 1QN
Flamborough Mereside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.