Get started4 Gillus Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 56.5% above the 2017 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 40.4% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Gillus Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Gillus Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2017Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HW: £265,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO15 1QN
Closest school
0.2 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB