Get started24 Vicarage Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 222.2% above the 2001 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 51.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor extension to rear and single storey extension to side, construction of bay window to front, and alterations to doors and windows
24 Vicarage Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 24 Vicarage Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£688
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

21 December 2001Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1HF: £195,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO15 1LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB