Get started16 Church Close is a detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 103.6% above the 2004 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 35.8% below the postcode norm.
16 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Church Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2004Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1AF: £180,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Flamborough Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB