Get startedNola Carinya is a four-bedroom detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £455,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of a detached garage/garden store
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 10 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for Nola Carinya lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-Material Amendment to approved application 16/00173/PLF - alterations to the approved plans
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 September 2025Most recent
£455,000
+160.0%over 10 years26 August 2015
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1AE: £440,000 (2024–2021).
189 Southsea Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jun 2024
Beaumaris Southsea Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Feb 2024
Whinbrae Southsea Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2021
The Eaves Southsea Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jun 2021
Ivanhoe Southsea Road Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO15 1QN
Flamborough Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.