Get started20 Hoxton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £143,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Hoxton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Hoxton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

26 June 2023Most recent
£143,000
+14.4%over 6 years8 June 2017
£125,000
+8.7%over 1 year23 July 2015
£115,000
+144.7%over 15 years25 November 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7ST: £132,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.