Get started6a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 95.1% above the 2019 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £61,000 in October 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 11 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 6a lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£61,000
-24.7%over 1 year29 March 2018
£81,000
-33.6%over 9 years10 September 2008
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7SN: £120,000 (2022–2017).
YO12 7DL
Closest school
0.5 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.