Get started11 Howard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 32.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Howard Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,257
Street avg £970
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafalgar Sq — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2013Most recent
£93,000
-10.6%over 7 years24 March 2006
£104,000
+30.8%over 1 year6 April 2004
£79,500
+63.9%over 2 years28 June 2001
£48,500
+37.6%over 7 months8 December 2000
£35,250
+11.9%over 2 years23 July 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7QB: £86,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 7DL
Closest school
0.5 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.