Get started3 Lower Clark Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2003–2018, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 38.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
3 Lower Clark Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2022
Latest sale on 3 Lower Clark Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 15 years.
£90,350
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 3 Lower Clark Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,255
Street avg £1,089
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Marine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£90,350
+29.1%over 4 years16 May 2014
£70,000
-25.9%over 10 years28 May 2003
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PW: £77,000 (2016–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.