Get started15 Durham Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 45% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Durham Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Durham Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,042
Street avg £813
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafalgar Sq — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2017Most recent
£100,000
+12.4%over 2 years22 May 2014
£89,000
-7.3%over 3 years22 June 2010
£96,000
+92.2%over 8 years16 November 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PT: £117,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.5 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.