Get started7 Clark Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Clark Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Clark Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
7 Clark Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £836
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Marine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

17 July 2020Most recent
£105,000
+59.1%over 2 years18 April 2018
£66,000
-31.3%over 9 years12 November 2008
£96,000
+60.1%over 5 years18 November 2002
£59,950
+71.3%over 1 year8 June 2001
£35,000
-5.4%over 4 years19 December 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PS: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.