Get started14 Clark Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £152,350 — fresh data. At 116 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Clark Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£152,350
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Clark Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £831
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Marine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£152,350
+1.6%over 2 years6 June 2023
£150,000
+35.1%over 2 years6 November 2020
£111,000
+4.7%over 3 years21 April 2017
£106,000
+23.3%over 6 years23 April 2010
£86,000
+186.7%over 10 years12 July 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PS: £105,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.