Get started11 Clark Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 122 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs).
11 Clark Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
11 Clark Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£943
Street avg £849
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Marine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£115,000
+40.2%over 6 years20 May 2013
£82,000
+41.4%over 10 years20 September 2002
£58,000
+28.9%over 1 year30 August 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PS: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO12 7DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.