Get started8 Hope Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 179.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
8 Hope Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2019
Price for 8 Hope Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 10 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Hope Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,693
Street avg £833
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Marine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

29 November 2007Most recent
£113,000
+85.2%over 4 years10 April 2003
£61,000
+117.9%over 4 years21 October 1998
£28,000
+40.0%over 1 year9 June 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PR: £112,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.