Get started24 Chatsworth Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 21.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £222,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Chatsworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2025
24 Chatsworth Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 24 Chatsworth Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,357
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northstead Manor Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£222,500
+9.9%over 3 years22 March 2017
£202,500
+3.8%over 9 years17 August 2007
£195,000
+150.0%over 6 years24 July 2001
£78,000
+62.5%over 2 years8 October 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NQ: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO12 7RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.