Get started19 Chatsworth Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £278,440. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Chatsworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Chatsworth Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£278,440
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 19 Chatsworth Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northstead Manor Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£278,440
+116.7%over 7 years27 July 2015
£128,500
+80.4%over 14 years9 October 2000
£71,250
+4.8%over 10 months17 December 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NQ: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO12 7RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.