Get started12 Chatsworth Gardens is a semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 196.2% above the 2016 sale of £67,183. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 58.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Chatsworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
12 Chatsworth Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 14 years.
£67,183
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 12 Chatsworth Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£565
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northstead Manor Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear elevation following demolition of existing conservatory and extension
19 May 2016Most recent
£67,183
-58.0%over 1 year20 August 2014
£160,000
-4.2%over 9 years15 August 2005
£167,000
+82.0%over 3 years31 May 2002
£91,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NQ: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.