Get started21 Beechville Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Beechville Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,368
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Columbus Ravine — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

14 March 2018Most recent
£139,950
+12.0%over 10 years18 July 2007
£125,000
+131.5%over 5 years20 July 2001
£54,000
+21.3%over 1 year28 February 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NG: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.7 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.