Get started29 Ashville Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £184,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 29 Ashville Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Columbus Ravine — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2025Most recent
£184,000
+31.4%over 4 years23 April 2021
£140,000
30 November 2015
£140,000
+5.7%over 9 years3 November 2006
£132,500
+145.4%over 5 years8 February 2001
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NF: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO12 7NG
Closest school
0.7 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.