Get started19 Ashville Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1190 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 31.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Ashville Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2020
19 Ashville Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Ashville Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Columbus Ravine — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

20 April 2020Most recent
£160,000
+8.5%over 8 years26 October 2011
£147,500
+29.4%over 7 years10 November 2003
£114,000
+130.3%over 4 years22 January 1999
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NF: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO12 7NQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.