Get started140 North Marine Road is an end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 51% below the postcode norm. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £212,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
140 North Marine Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of property to 4 no. flats with erection of rear dormer and associated alterations
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
140 North Marine Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,093
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Alterations to existing layout at ground level
13 February 2025Most recent
£212,000
+21.1%over 3 years25 August 2021
£175,000
+32.1%over 16 years23 May 2005
£132,500
+35.9%over 2 years17 December 2002
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7HZ: £160,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Friarage Community Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.