Get started11 Albert Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 103.3% above the 2016 sale of £60,500. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Albert Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Albert Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£60,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 11 Albert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£550
Street avg £841
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Road Stop A — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

29 November 2016Most recent
£60,500
-38.6%over 12 years8 April 2004
£98,500
+84.1%over 1 year6 December 2002
£53,500
+7.1%over 10 months30 January 2002
£49,950
+92.1%over 4 years8 April 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7HW: £99,500 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.